Board of Trustees


The WACO Board of Trustees consists of 19 positions: the President, Vice-President, 2nd Vice-President, Secretary/Treasurer, the 2 most recent Past-Presidents, 1 member chosen by their respective affiliate (known as a trustee), and 6 positions as trustees-at-large based on their county category.

2018 Board of Trustees

2018 Board of Trustees
  • Ilene Thomson, President
    Yakima County, Treasurer
    Term Expires: October 2018
  •  Dianne Dorey, Vice-President
    Lewis County, Assessor
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Jerry Pettit, 2nd Vice-President
    Kittitas County, Auditor
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Greg Zempel, Secretary/Treasurer
    Kittitas County, Prosecutor
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Tammie Ownbey, Immediate Past-President
    Pend Oreille County, Clerk
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Tim Davidson, Past-President
    Cowlitz County, Coroner
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Mike Lonergan, Assessors Trustee
    Pierce County, Assessor
  • Debbie Adelstein, Auditors Trustee
    Whatcom County, Auditor
  • Peggy Semprimoznik, Clerks Trustee
    Lincoln County, Clerk
  • Warren McLeod, Coroners Trustee
    Lewis County, Coroner
  • Jonathan Meyer, Prosecutors Trustee 
    Lewis County, Prosecuting Attorney
  • Alan Botzheim, Sheriffs Trustee
    Pend Oreille County, Sheriff
  • Josie Koelzer, Treasurers Trustee
    Franklin County, Treasurer
  • Barb Miner, Trustee at Large Position 1
    King County, Clerk
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Linda Hjelle, Trustee at Large Position 2
    Snohomish County, Assessor
    Term Expires: October 2019
  • Dave Cook, Trustee at Large Position 3
    Yakima County, Assessor
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Lisa Frazier, Trustee at Large Position 4
    Mason County, Treasurer
    Term Expires: October 2019
  • Thad Duvall, Trustee at Large Position 5
    Douglas County, Auditor
    Term Expires: October 2018
  • Milene Henley, Trustee at Large Position 6
    San Juan County, Auditor
    Term Expires: October 2019